Yes - A visa is required for travel to Sudan

Monday, December 05, 2016

Our Services Fees

Standard $99.00

Rush Surcharge $30.00

Emergency Surcharge $110.00

Student Visa Service Fees

Student Regular $99.00

Student Rush Surcharge $100.00

Student Emergency Surcharge $140.00

Work Visa Service Fees

Work/Short Term $250.00

Work Rush Surcharge $110.00

Work Emergency Surcharge $120.00

A valid passport and visa are required to travel to Sudan. Entry is denied to passports showing an Israeli stamp

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, with at least one blank passport page available for visa stamp(s). Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for visa stamps.
*Passport should not contain Israeli visas or immigration stamps.

2

Sudanese Visa Application Form:

One Sudanese visa application form. After placing your order, fill out the application form included in your Visa Application Kit.

3

Photo Requirements:

One recent 2 x 2 passport type photograph in color, front view and with a plain/white background.


OR - you can upload a passport photo when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Official Invitation from Sudan:

A letter of invitation from sponsor (either host company or individual) explaining the relationship to the applicant and the purpose of travel. In addition, the letter must indicate the length of stay, place of stay, and contact information. The inviting party in Sudan must register an applicant's visit with the Foreign Ministry. The ministry will then send an official invitation directly to the Sudanese Consulate.

5

Business Cover Letter:

Letter from employer or sponsoring company in the US, on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant's employment status/position held in the company, and clearly stating the purpose of visit in Sudan. The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in Sudan.

The Consulate of Sudan requires an official business letter to support your application. To generate a Sudan Business Cover Letter on-line, simply request this service and provide your information using the simple online form in your Visa Application Kit, which you will receive once you place your order.

6

Proof Of Departure:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency or copy of airline ticket showing entry and departure from Sudan.

7

Hotel Confirmation:

A copy of confirmed hotel reservations. If staying in various hotels, please provide copies of each reservation.

8

Medical Requirements:

International certificate of vaccination against yellow fever and cholera.

9

Other Requirements:

Extensions of periods of stay in the Sudan may be done through the Passport, Immigration and Nationality Office in Khartoum, Sudan.

10

Special Instructions:

Applications must first be presented to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in the Sudan by one of the following: • A Sponsor (Relatives or Friends in Sudan) • A Sponsoring Company based in Sudan • Business partner based in Sudan • A Hotel or Travel Agency based in Sudan.

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Sudan Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Sudan Visa Validity:

Visas are usually valid for 1 month based on the consulates discretion.

Sudanese Visa Processing Time:

Sudan visas are usually processed in 10 weeks. Rush or Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our “Sudan Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options” link for details.

Register your trip with the US Embassy in Sudan:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


Yes - A visa is required for travel to Sudan

Monday, December 05, 2016

Our Services Fees

Standard $99.00

Rush Surcharge $30.00

Emergency Surcharge $110.00

Student Visa Service Fees

Student Regular $99.00

Student Rush Surcharge $100.00

Student Emergency Surcharge $140.00

Work Visa Service Fees

Work/Short Term $250.00

Work Rush Surcharge $110.00

Work Emergency Surcharge $120.00

A valid passport and visa are required to travel to Sudan. Entry is denied to passports showing an Israeli stamp

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, with at least one blank passport page available for visa stamp(s). Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for visa stamps.
*Passport should not contain Israeli visas or immigration stamps.

2

Sudanese Visa Application Form:

One Sudanese visa application form. After placing your order, fill out the application form included in your Visa Application Kit.

3

Photo Requirements:

One recent 2 x 2 passport type photograph in color, front view and with a plain/white background.


OR - you can upload a passport photo when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Official Invitation from Sudan:

A letter of invitation from sponsor (either host company or individual) explaining the relationship to the applicant and the purpose of travel. In addition, the letter must indicate the length of stay, place of stay, and contact information. The inviting party in Sudan must register an applicant's visit with the Foreign Ministry. The ministry will then send an official invitation directly to the Sudanese Consulate.

5

Proof Of Departure:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency or copy of airline ticket showing entry and departure from Sudan.

6

Hotel Confirmation:

A copy of confirmed hotel and/or cruise reservation(s.) If staying in various hotels, please provide copies of each reservation. A letter from inviting family member or friend is required if they are providing accommodations to the applicant.

7

Medical Requirements:

International certificate of vaccination against yellow fever and cholera.

8

Other Requirements:

Extensions of periods of stay in the Sudan may be done through the Passport, Immigration and Nationality Office in Khartoum, Sudan.

9

Special Instructions:

Applications must first be presented to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in the Sudan by one of the following: • A Sponsor (Relatives or Friends in Sudan) • A Sponsoring Company based in Sudan • Business partner based in Sudan • A Hotel or Travel Agency based in Sudan.

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Sudan Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Sudan Visa Validity:

Visas are usually valid for 1 month based on the consulates discretion.

Sudanese Visa Processing Time:

Sudan visas are usually processed in 10 weeks. Rush or Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our “Sudan Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options” link for details.

Register your trip with the US Embassy in Sudan:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


How to Apply for a Visa to Sudan

  • Review the requirements to apply for your visa
  • Gather your documents and complete the forms
  • Ship your documents to our office

Where to Apply for Your Sudanese Visa

Travisa - Washington, DC
4301 Connecticut Avenue, NW, Suite 250
Washington, DC 20008
Tel: 877-876-3266